Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

And it's Tuesday, again...

Good day today.  Nice lady came for coffee to talk about the Residents Assoc i'm trying to set up and what i'm wanting to do with it - keep the inmates residents informed really, is all...  She hadn't been in my flat before and was assaulted with all my pics of the James... *grins*  She got me talking about him and how i met him and so on - fatal... hour later, trying to remember what i wanted to talk to her about!
No probs, all good.

Went out after lunch to take parcel to PO, get out in the sunshine and get some milk.  Did just that.  The last four days have followed the exact same pattern, grey and cool in the morning until about 11am-noon, then sun burns off the haze/mist and it's lovely.  i'm still doing the 366 Days of 2009, not easy to find things interesting enough, have had to make do with things in the flat some days...  So i take the camera with me every time i go out, hope to see something and wind up taking pics of the shops or some such - not exactly earth shaking!  i'll do better on 1st-3rd May!!   *smirks*
i watched 'The Devil wears Prada' last night and found some nice pictures of Simon Baker - i'll share a couple with you.  Hadn't realised he was yet another Aussie!  Pretty, ain't he?  i've been enjoying 'The Mentalist' on Channel 5 - looks like a winner.

Lovely little desk with those glorious peonies on it for a cool £1100 and man, oh man, now i've truly seen it all - real stuffed pigeons as lamps!!  Take up taxidermy for a hobby, folks...  Eeeeeeeeeeeewwwwwwwwww!!  How gross...  A pic of a sweet little summery number to take the nasty taste away, courtesy of I. Klee...

later, babes!


( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
Apr. 21st, 2009 07:22 pm (UTC)
Hi, Jill! I´ll have say that the absolutely most important thing to get nice photos is: Take the damn camera with you at ALL times. Every time I don´t have it with me I find lot of nice stuff to shoot. Why, oh why...

I know that Simon Baker guy, seen him in some aussie tv-serie!

Hmm, my cats would love that pidgeon-lamp. Can you imagine Lars-Erik swinging around in it, with his mouth full of pidgeon-feathers? ROFL!!! That would be great excersise for him, fat cat...
Apr. 22nd, 2009 03:34 pm (UTC)
i agree about the keep-the-camera-with-you-at-all-times thing, even if it is just for my 366 days of 2009... i saw a man on the bus taking two kitten home quite a while back and they were SO sweet, i was kicking myself for not having one. And the stuff you see in the streets etc. Luckily lots of trees flowering and spring flowers coming up to stop me from being totally bored - i've got the file set up here on my Scrapbook to keep them all in order...

i couldn't believe my eyes at the pigeon monstrosity and yes, can quite see a cat having an absolute field-day with them!!
Apr. 21st, 2009 09:01 pm (UTC)
Him pretty! Didn't know he was an Aussie.

I want that desk.

Re pigeons. Photobucket Shouldn't be allowed! :(
Apr. 22nd, 2009 03:35 pm (UTC)
Yup, so with you all the way... Desk to die for and pretty boy to do other things with! But the pigeons were the last word. Ugh!
Apr. 23rd, 2009 01:49 am (UTC)
OMG the pigeon laps are horrid!!
Apr. 23rd, 2009 10:01 am (UTC)
Aren't they just??? i mean i'm all for recycling and all, but this is too much!
What happens when they get older and dusty and drop feathers - Ugh! Your kitties might find them amusing though! *and the spiders* But i'm betting they would be too expensive for just a toy, y'know?
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )