?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Winter Solstice Blessings To All!!

Do you like my new layout?  i think it is clean and very nice...

Can't get excited over this Christmas stuff...  it's been a long time since i woke up thinking, 'wow, it's Christmas!' and jumping out of bed, kicking sybling out of the other bed and dashing out to see what Santa brought me...  i used to dress the tree etc when Mum was still alive [she loved the tinsel & the glitz] and we would have fun opening pressies and laughing.  [You couldn't get my dad out of bed early, unless you made him some coffee first!  But that was when we were teenagers]

One spends a lot of time looking backwards at times like these, days gone by - happy memories mostly and you miss that... it is almost impossible to fill the gap but sweet friends do try.  My cousins invited me lots of times but they have their own lives and if i didn't have money to buy presents, i didn't want to go.  They know it's not that i don't care, blood is blood after all but i kinda ceased to be a Christmas person many years ago.  Never been religious, never wanted children and i guess for Christmas to continue in all its glory, you need to be one of those.  It takes time & a lot of effort and money to do it well - and a certain tendancy to crazy...!

i listen with a grin to tales of baking mince pies [Lynnie's are lovely!], shopping at odd hours for presents [Jude at 1am in the morning at a 24hr Tesco!] and i love hearing what friends get up to - and i do enjoy the exchange of real or virtual cards!  i like getting any kind of post.

Don't feel sorry for me - i really am ok with it, i'm used to Christmas being just another day but it irritates the hell out of me that public transport STOPS completely.  If you don't have a car or the money for taxis [if you can get one!], you are virtually grounded and couldn't go anywhere if you wanted to.  There must be thousands like me, who really don't give a hoot that could do the Christmas duties... AND the money is terrific, guys!   i used to work as much of it as i could in my younger days, Easter, Christmas etc.
i guess if i were religious, it would mean something but it just ain't gonna happen...  passionate pagans 'r' us, guys!!   Don't get me wrong, i'm singin' along here and looking forward to a libation at a later [Thank you, Jude!]
i gotta say, i'm listening to EMusic with pics - i just don't see what the attraction of Justin thing is, he's plain enough at any time and with that weird teacosy on his head, he looks such a prat!  And WHO told him he could sing?!!  He really can't....  shall we send him one of James' cds? *giggles*  Heavens, even Madge can do better than THAT...  :-)
i'm going to connect up the DVD player later and have a good watch/listen tonight...  Yummy man beats the hell out of these pimpley kids... AND i HATE designer stubble!!  When they can grow any..   Oh, and kids?  twitching in time to music isn't dancing.....

Love to you all, my lovelies!!
*goes off to unpack a couple more boxes, giggling*

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
deborahw37
Dec. 24th, 2006 02:14 pm (UTC)
You're in Cambridge now, the pefect place for Christmas .

Listen to Radio 4 at 3PM with a glass of something nice , Carols from Kings makes Christmas Christmassier wherever you are :)

Happy Christmas and all the best for 2007
lovejames
Dec. 24th, 2006 02:56 pm (UTC)
Thank you, sweetie! and my best to you.
Yes, i am right in the heart of Christmas Carol Land here, aren't i?! Have a glass for me and i will toast you!
xx
kazzy_cee
Dec. 24th, 2006 04:22 pm (UTC)
Lj will still be here on Christmas! It's a virtual gateway to other places!!

I shall be thinking of you all peaceful and quiet while the traditional family argument is raging at my parents house... ;)

Have a good day sweetie!
lovejames
Dec. 24th, 2006 11:47 pm (UTC)
And ho-ho-ho to you too!
Poor love... *tries to feel sorry, fails miserably* The one thing you can be sure of, is that it won't last and you can look forward to putting your feet up, welcome libation in one hand, warm hand or whatever in the other... *snorts*
xxxx
(Deleted comment)
lovejames
Dec. 24th, 2006 11:51 pm (UTC)
Now that's more like it!
Sounds like a plan and right up my alley - i'll crack open that nice bottle that Jude pressed into my hand last night.. and munch on the chocolates! Your very good health, m'dear!
xxxx
vampgaia
Dec. 26th, 2006 07:44 am (UTC)
I do like all the Christmas glitz, but I'm too lazy to put it up. LOL. Maybe if I had a hubby to do the work or a child to do it for, I'd put the effort into it. I did get a tree this year. The cats love it.

This year I had to work (hospitals never close), so the cats and I camped out on the sofa and dozed until I had to come in to work.

Happy 2007! It'll be May before we know it. *sqee* I look forward to seeing you and everyone else.
lovejames
Dec. 27th, 2006 09:25 am (UTC)
Merry Twixmas!
Good to have a rest between the Silly Season and New Year - not that working does that for you!
i'd love to have cats again, they're such marvellous company. One day maybe... It's not possible here, any more than the hotel. You have to take other people into consideration and there is no garden either.

Four months, m'dear! Yippee!!! Soooo looking forward to seeing everyone again too!

Take care till then.
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )